Academic Catalog 2020-2021

Administrative Officers and Staff

President

William M. Downs, BA, MA, PhD, President

Stephanie Stearns, Executive Assistant to the President

Provost

Ben C. Leslie, BA, MDiv, ThM, DTheol, Provost and Executive Vice President

Rebekah L. Wright, AA, CPhT, Administrative Assistant to the Provost and Executive Vice President

Bruce W. Boyles, BM, ME, EdS, EdD, Associate Provost for Professional and Graduate Studies

Carmen Butler, BS, MA, EdS, EdD, Dean of Student Success

Pamela R. Dennis, BA, MCM, MLIS, PhD, Dean of the Library

Emily DeFreitas, BA, MA, EdD, Director of Digital Learning

Elizabeth Pack, BS, MBA, EdD, Dean of Adult and Distance Education

LouAnn Scates, BA, Registrar

Nicole Waters, ADN, BSN, MSN, DNP, RN, Associate Provost of the College of Health Sciences

David K. Yelton, BA, MA, PhD, Associate Provost for Arts and Sciences

John R. Dover Memorial Library

Pamela R. Dennis, BA, MCM, MLIS, PhD, Dean of the Library, Professor

Karen F. Davis, AAS, BS, Administrative Assistant to the Dean of the Library and Copy Cataloger

Natalie Edwards Bishop, BA, MLIS, EdD, Associate Dean of the Library and University Archivist

Daniel W. Jolley, BA, MA, MLIS, Systems Librarian

Holly Mabry, BS, MLIS, Digital Scholarship and User Services Librarian

Steve Harrington, BA, Circulation Manager

Kevin Bridges, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator

Ary Bottoms, BA, MA, AV/Printing and Bindery Coordinator

Mariah Case, BA, Graduate Assistant

Registrar

Lou Ann P. Scates, BA, Registrar

Sherri D. Jackson, BS, MBA, Associate Registrar

Pam Skinner, Assistant Registrar

Sonja Torres, BS, Assistant Registrar

Digital Learning

Emily DeFreitas, BA, MA, EdD, Director of Digital Learning

Robert O'Neill, Learning Management System Administrator

Associate Provost for Arts and Sciences

David K. Yelton, BA, MA, PhD, Associate Provost for Arts and Sciences

Karen C. Ferree, AA, Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost for Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences

Doug Knotts, BFA, BS, MFA, Chair, Department of Visual Arts

Mark Cole, BM, MM, PhD, Chair, Department of Music

Andrew Rich, BA, MFA, Chair, Department of Theatre Arts

David Carscaddon, BA, MA, PhD, Dean, School of Psychology and Counseling

Robert Carey, BA, MA, PhD, Chair, Department of Communication & New Media

Jennifer Buckner, BA, MA, PhD, Chair, Department of English Language and Literature

Ken Baker, BA, MA, PhD, Chair, Department of Health, Sport, and Physical Education

Jason Willis, BS, MA, PhD, Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences

David Campbell, BS, MS, PhD, Chair, Department of Natural Sciences

Barbara G. Cox, AA, BS, MPA, PhD, Chair, Department of Public Service

Scott Shauf, BA, MS, MTS, PhD, Chair, Department of Religious Studies and Philosophy

Dianne Sykes, BA, MAT, PhD, Chair, Department of Social Sciences

Bernhard Martin, BA, MA, PhD, Chair, Department of World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Departmental Secretaries

April H. Shauf, Department of Visual Arts and Department of Theatre Arts

Rachael Bradley, Department of Communication & New Media and School of Performing and Visual Arts

Debbie Hill, Department of English; Department of World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures; and International Programs

Amy Revis, BA, Department of Mathematical Sciences and Department of Natural Sciences

Kim Murray, AAS, BS, Department of Music and Department of Social Sciences

Ashley Chapman, Department of Religious Studies, ROTC, and School of Psychology and Counseling

Linda Lee, Department of Health, Sport, and Physical Education and Department of Public Service

Chemistry Lab and Undergraduate Research Coordinator

Jacob Willis, BS, Department of Natural Sciences

International Programs

Bernhard R. Martin, BA, MA, PhD, Director

Director of Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning

Janet S. Land, BS, MA, PhD

Faculty Chemical Hygiene Advisor

Venita Laverne Totten, BA, PhD

Army Reserve Officers Training Corps (ROTC)

Capt. Michael Meissner, AAS, BA, MAT, Director of ROTC

Honors Program

Thomas H. Jones, BS, MS, PhD, Associate Dean of the Honors Program

Undergraduate Research

June H. Hobbs, BA, MA, PhD, Director of Undergraduate Research

Fay Webb Gardner Chair of Student Success

June H. Hobbs, BA, MA, PhD

Associate Provost for Professional and Graduate Studies

Bruce W. Boyles, BM, ME, EdS, EdD, Associate Provost for Professional and Graduate Studies

Karen C. Ferree, AA, Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost for Professional and Graduate Studies

Gayle Bolt Price School of Graduate Studies

Sydney Brown, BA, MEd, PhD, Dean of the Gayle Bolt Price School of Graduate Studies

Kathi Simpson, Office Manager

Cheryl Griffin, Academic Admissions and Off-site Facilities Coordinator

Godbold School of Business

Mischia A. Taylor, AA, BS, MBA, MBA+, Dean

Felice Policastro, BS, MBA, PhD, Director of Graduate Business Programs

Earl Godfrey, BS, MBA, DBA, Director of Undergraduate Business Programs

Sandra Mankins, BS, MBA, MBA+, DBA, Director of Doctoral Business Programs

Dawson Ridenhour, BSBA, Administrative Assistant

School of Divinity

Robert W. Canoy, Sr., BA, MDiv, PhD, Dean

James R. McConnell, BSEE, MDiv, PhD, Associate Dean

Danny M. West, BA, MDiv, ThM, PhD, Director of the DMin Program

Melisa Hollifield, Administrative Assistant

School of Education

Prince Hycy Bull, BA, MA, MEd, Dean

Mitch Porter, PhD, School of Education Assessment Coordinator

Jennifer Putnam, BS, MA, EdD, Associate Dean of Graduate Education Programs, Coordinator of EdD in Curriculum and Instruction

Frances Bailey Burch, BS, MA, PhD, Coordinator of BA in Organizational Leadership

Steve Laws, BS, MA, EdS, EdD, Coordinator of EdS in Educational Leadership

Cheresa Simpson, BA, MEd, EdD, Coordinator of MA in Curriculum and Instruction and Concentration Pathways

Dale Lamb, BS, MED, EdS, EdD, Coordinator of MA in Executive Leadership Studies 

Lane Wesson, BEE, MA, PhD, Coordinator of Online BA in Elementary Education

Jeff Hamilton, BA, MSA, EdD, Coordinator of EdD in Organizational Leadership

Wendy Turbyfill, Administrative Assistant and Licensure Specialist

Sandy Clatanoff, School Partnership Coordinator/Academic Advisor

Charlotte Center

Gary Bent, Manager

Sharika Staton, Evening and Weekend Assistant

College of Health Sciences

Nicole Waters, ADN, BSN, MSN, DNP, RN, Associate Provost for the College of Health Sciences

Hunt School of Nursing

Tracy Arnold, ADN, BSN, MSN, DNP, RN, Dean

Anna Hamrick, ADN, BSN, MSN, FNP-DNP,  Associate Dean

Sharon Creed-Hall, ASN, BSN, MSN, DNP, Simulation Coordinator

Abby Garlock, ADN, BSN, MSN, DNP, Chair of Doctoral Nursing Programs

Tara Hayes, ADN, BSN, MSN, EdD, CNE, RN-BSN Program Coordinator

Ashley Hull, ADN, BSN, MSN, BSN Program and Licensure Coordinator 

Ashley Isaac-Dockery, BSN, MSN, ANP, CNP, FNP Program Coordinator

Jessica Ivey, ADN, BSN, MSN, RNC-OB, EdD, ASN Licensure and Program Coordinator

Kaye Knauff, MSN, DNP, RN, FNP-BC, PMHNP-BC, Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Program Coordinator

Melissa McNeilly, ADN, BSN, MSN, EdD, Chair of Pre-licensure Programs

Marcia Miller, BSN, MSN, PhD, MSN Program Coordinator

Candice Rome, ADN, BSN, MSN, DNP, Chair of Digital Learning Programs

Sarah Tate, ADN, BA, MSN, DNP, Clinical Coordinator

Susan Jenkins, BS, Clinical Site Specialist

Marie Davis, AA, BS, Coordinator of Undergraduate Records/Admissions

Lydia Murray, Administrative Assistant

Department of Exercise Science

David J. Granniss, BS, MLA, PhD, Chair

Ashley Peeler, Administrative Assistant 

Department of Physician Assistant Studies

Ami Steele, PA-C, BS, MMSc, DMsc, DFAADA, Program Director

Ashley Kernicky, PA-C, BS, MPAS, Associate Program Director

Mark E. Reiber, MD, FACS, FAAOA, Medical Director

Nancy Winker, MD, Director of Didactic Education

Michele Mercer, MD, Director of Clinical Education

Jamie Y. Camp, PA-C, BS, MPAS, Principal Faculty

Heather Deibler, MA, MS, Principal Faculty

Marian Chadwick, PA-C, BS, MPAP, Principal Faculty

Mikala Fowler, PA-C, MMS, Director of Clinical Partnerships

Stephanie Fraccola, BS, Clinical Scheduling Manager

Allison Qualls, AA, AS, PA Admissions Coordinator/Assistant to the PA Program Director

Esther Porter, BA, Clinical Administrative Coordinator

Megan Cochrane, Administrative Assistant

Student Success

Carmen Butler, BS, MA/EdS, EdD, Dean of Student Success

Tina Earls, BS, Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Student Success and Office Manager for Student Success Center

Academic Advising Center

Kelly Collum, BS, Advisor and Success Coach

Carrie L. Drake, BS, MEd, Director of Academic Services for Student-Athletes 

Michaela Roland, BS, Advisor and Success Coach

Edwina Rozelle, AA, BS, MS, Director of Student Persistence and Success Coach

First-Year Programs

Tammy Bass, BS, MA, EdD, Director

Janet Holtsclaw, Secretary for First-Year Programs and Tutoring Services

Tutoring and Testing Services

Deirdre Pettis, BS, MBA, MAcc, Director of Tutoring and Testing Services

Noel Center for Disability Resources

Cheryl J. Potter, BS, BSW, MA/EdS, Associate Dean of the Noel Center for Disability Resources

Beth Lloyd, AA, BA, MA, Assistant Dean of the Noel Center for Disability Resources

Freida Conner, AAS, Secretary

Robin M. Weaver, BS, Accessibility Advisor

Heather Clement, BA, Interpreter/Captionist

Susan Randolph, CI, Interpreter/Captionist

Michelle Wallen, BA, MA, Accessibility Advisor

Writing Center

Matthew Duffus, BA, MA, MFA, Director of the Writing Center

Adult and Distance Education

Elizabeth Pack, BS, MBA, EdD, Dean of Adult and Distance Education

Katie Mullineaux, BA, Data Administrator and Office Manager

Frances Bailey Burch, BS, MA, PhD, Coordinator of Organizational Leadership

Homer Craig, AA, BS, MS, Coordinator of Criminal Justice

Sharon Creed-Hall, AS, BSN, MSN, DNP, Coordinator of RN to BSN

Earl H. Godfrey, BS, MBA, DBA, Director of Undergraduate Business Programs

Candice Rome, ADN, BSN, MSN, DNP, Chair of Nursing Digital Learning Programs

Erin Cook, BA, MA, EdD, Coordinator of Human Services

R. Lane Wesson, BEE, MA, PhD, Coordinator of Online Elementary Education

Prince Bull, BA, MA, PhD, Interim Coordinator of Online Birth-Kindergarten Program

Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

Jeffrey L. Tubbs, BA, MS, DA, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

Lucas Stern, BA, MA, MS, PhD, Director of Institutional Assessment

Lisa G. Kindler, Director of Institutional Research

Finance and Administration

Mike W. Hardin, BS, MBA, Senior Vice President for Administration

Brittney Blanton, BS, MBA, Financial Accountant

Financial Affairs and Business Services

Robin G. Hamrick, BS, MBA, Associate Vice President for Business and Finance

Haley A. Kendrick, BSBA, MS, Controller

Margaret P. Hudson, AAS, Accounts Payable Specialist

Roberta Parris, BS, Senior Accountant

Susan S. Pate, BS, Financial Accountant

Linda H. Smith, AAS, Payroll Director

Janie Miller, Payroll Accountant 

Lowell Hamrick, Vehicle Fleet Coordinator

Becky Toney, Student Accounts Office Manager

Dana Roderick, Student Accounts Representative

Missy Ware, BS, Student Accounts Representative

Tracy G. Williams, Student Accounts Coordinator

Jane G. Powell, AA, BS, MAcc, Campus Shop Manager

Jennifer B. Willis, BA, MA, Campus Shop Assistant Manager 

Susan H. White, BS, Concessions Manager

Teresa White, BS, Post Office Associate

Kristen Putnam, BS, Post Office Associate

Human Resources

W. Scott White, BS, MBA, Director of Human Resources

Frances B. Sizemore, BS, MBA, Associate Director of Human Resources

Sheila Young, BS, Office Manager

Plant Operations Administration

David S. Wacaster, AAS, BS, BM, Director of Facilities and Maintenance

Brian Speer, BS, MA, Director of Operations Administration 

Barry D. Lane, Director of Environmental and Occupational Safety

Stan F. Powell, Director of Maintenance

Drew Powell, BS, Business Services Manager

Wendy Burnham, Administrative Assistant for Facilities Management 

Drew Wallace, BS, Grounds Superintendent

Food Service

Suzanne Glasscock, BS, Director of Food Services

Greg Olsen, BS, Catering Manager

Linda C. Klos, BA, Office Manager

Technology Services

Joey Bridges, BS, MBA, Server/Systems Administrator

Donna Filer, BS, Database Administrator

C. Scot Hull, AA, BA, Network Technician

Jonathan Jackson, Network Administrator

Deidre C. Ledbetter, AAS, BS, MBA, Assistant Vice President for Technology Services

Cindy Moore, AA, Operations Coordinator

Keith Thomas, AAS, PC/Multimedia Support Technician

Mark Houser, BA, MBA, Programmer Analyst

Advancement

TBD, Vice President for Advancement and External Affairs

Sara L. McCall, BA, MBA +, Assistant Vice President Advancement Services and Operations

Julie Runyans, BS, Advancement Administrative and Events Coordinator

Will Mabry, BS, Director of the Bulldog Club 

Leah Clevenger, BA, MDiv, Director of Alumni Relations

Andrea Jhant, BA, Major Gifts Officer

Aaron Hinton, BA, Director of Advancement for Christian Services and Foundations

Kanisha Fowler, BA, Assistant Director of Annual Giving

Becky Robbins, AA, Director of Donor Services

Tami Ruckman, BA, MSW, MEd, CFRE, Major Gifts Officer

Marketing and Communications

Richard K. McDevitt, BS, Vice President for Marketing and Communications 

Noel T. Manning, II, BA, MA, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications

Theandra Thompson, BS, MBA, Associate Vice President for Web and Digital Communications

Wilson Brooks, BS, Director of Marketing

Matt Renfer, BA, Senior Web Developer

Kim Kreuzman, BFA, Social Media Manager 

Sandra C. Earl, Administrative Assistant for Marketing

Enrollment Management

Kristen J. Setzer, BS, MBA, Vice President for Enrollment Management

Lisa Clary, AAS, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Enrollment Management

Bryan Morales-Gonzalez, BS, Enrollment Systems Administrator

Jonathan Hooks, BFA, MS, Director of Enrollment Marketing and Communications

Alice Manning, BA, Enrollment Communications Coordinator

Undergraduate Admissions

Julie C. Fleming, BA, MEd, Assistant Vice President for Undergraduate Admissions

John Blalock, BS, MBA, Associate Director of Admissions

Lindsay Blanton, BS, Event and Hospitality Coordinator

Caroline Van der Poel, BS, Admissions Counselor

Emma Shappley, BA, Admissions Counselor

William Marvel, BS, Admissions Counselor

Sarah Worthington, BS, Admissions Counselor

Hope Saunders, BA, Admissions Counselor

Ezekiel Martin, BS, Admissions Counselor

Tobi Tate, BS, Transfer Admissions Counselor

Patricia L. Robbins, Office Manager

Sarah Edmonds, BA, Visit Coordinator

Beth Davis, BS, Data Coordinator

Extended Campus Programs

Mavia Lee, BS, MBA, Assistant Vice President for Digital Learning

Kheresa W. Harmon, BA, MDiv, Director of Admissions, School of Divinity

Brooke F. Workman, BS, Director of Admissions, Godbold School of Business

Sandy Bailes, BS, Enrollment Development Team Leader

Alex Carroll, BS, Enrollment Development Officer

Jessica Jones, BA, Enrollment Development Officer/KTA Liaison

Kristina Moore, BA, Enrollment Development Officer

Kaye S. Grigg, BS, MBA, Student Success Coach Team Leader

Amanda Lemmonds, BS, Student Success Coach

Debra Bridges, BS, Student Success Coach

Freida Phillips, AAS, BS, Office Manager

Jennifer McSwain, AAS, Data Specialist

Financial Planning

Anita R. Elliott, BA. MEd, Director of Student Financial Planning

Shannon N. Owens, BS, Associate Director 

Elisabeth Cothran, BA, MDiv, Assistant Director

Lisa D. McFarland, Systems Manager

Kathy S. Bridges, Senior Counselor

Molly M. Allison, BS, MBA, Counselor

Cierra Brown, AAS, Specialist

Student Development

Sarah Currie, BS, MA/EdS, PhD, Vice President of Student Development and Dean of Students

M. Lynn Hicks, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President and Dean of Students

Title IX

Cary F. Poole, BA, MEd, EdD, Associate Vice President for Title IX Compliance and ADA Coordinator

Housing and Residence Education

John R. Johnson, BA, MS, EdD, Director of Housing and Residence Education

James W. Parker, BS, MA, Assistant Director of Student Conduct and Residence Education

Jessika M. Raduly, BS, MBA, Assistant Director of Housing Administrative Services and Marketing

Counseling Center

Cindy Wallace, BS, MA, Director of Counseling Center

Michael Taub, BS, MA/EdS, Counselor

Stephanie Allen, BS, MA/EdS, Counselor

Center for Personal and Professional Development

Micah T. Martin, BS, MA, Director of the Center for Personal and Professional Development

Tabatha Coker, BS, MDiv, Associate Director of the Center for Personal and Professional Development

Multicultural Affairs

Jenny Humphries, BS, Director of International Student Services

Student Activities, Campus Recreation, New Student Orientation

Brian Arnold, BA, MDiv, Director of Student Activities, Campus Recreation, and New Student Orientation

Melissa C. Battista, Head Coach for Crossfit

University Police

Barry S. Johnson, BS, Chief of University Police

Larry J. Thomas, BA, Captain

Ron Newcomb, Lieutenant

Tabbatha Pearson, University Police Officer/Investigator

Kenneth Phelps, University Police Officer

Danny McClain, University Police Officer

Billy Fredell, University Police Officer

Teresa Harp, Office Manager, EMT

Eric Buff, University Police Officer

Christian Life and Service

Tracy C. Jessup, BA, MDiv, PhD, Vice President for Christian Life and Service and Senior Minister to the University

D. Neal Payne, BA, MDiv, Associate Minister to the University for Student Ministries

Stacy M. Simmons, BS, MDiv, Associate Minister to the University for Pastoral Care

Teresa M. Davis, Administrative Assistant to the Office of Christian Life and Service

Mindy L. Robinson, BA, MDiv, Coordinator for Community Engagement and Student Ministries and Assistant Director of The Honors Experience

Athletics

Charles S. Burch, BA, MS, Vice President for Athletics

Alison A. Kernicky, AA, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Athletics

Pamela C. Scruggs, AA, Senior Associate Athletics Director/Senior Women's Administrator

Dawn Turner, BA, MSA, Associate Athletics Director for Compliance

TBA, Director of Compliance 

Marcus C. Rabb, BS, MA, Assistant Athletics Director for Media Relations

Ryan S. Bridges, BA, MA, Director of Sports Information

Eric J. Mangum, BA, MA, Director of New Media

Jim Corn, AB, Assistant Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Enrichment and Head Women’s Tennis Coach

Will Corn, Facilities Coordinator

Tre Lamb, BS, Head Football Coach

Dominique Davenport, BA, Assistant Head Football Coach

Mike Gray, BA, Assistant Football Coach

Taylor Hennigan, BS, Assistant Football Coach

Jamere Hogue, BS, Assistant Football Coach

Taylor Lamb, BS, Assistant Football Coach

Kelsey Pope, BS, Assistant Football Coach

Joshua Reardon, BS, Assistant Football Coach

Jake Thornton, BS, Assistant Football Coach

Tyler Dell, BS, Director of Football Player Personnel

James Francis, BS, Director of Football Operations

Tim Craft, BA, Head Men’s Basketball Coach

Jeremy Luther, BA, Associate Head Men’s Basketball Coach

Andrew Brown, BA, MEd, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Jake Delaney, BA, MBA, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Adam Bullard, BSBA, MA, Director of Men’s Basketball Operations

Alex Simmons, BS, Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Chynna Y. Turner, BA, MA, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Garner Small, BS, MBA, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Danielle A. Bell, BS, MEd, MS, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Bailey Small, BS, Director of Women’s Basketball Operations

James J. Chester, BA, MBA, Head Baseball Coach

Wiley J. Jackson, BS, MS, Assistant Baseball Coach

Conner Scarborough, BS, Assistant Baseball Coach

R. Anthony Setzer, BS, MA, Head Men’s Soccer Coach

Mike Varga, BS, Head Women’s Soccer Coach

Lucy Jeffs, BS, MBA, Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach

Daniel Elliott, BS, MA, Head Wrestling Coach

Scott Mattingly, BS, MBA, Assistant Wrestling Coach

Michael G. Griffith, BA, Head Men’s Tennis Coach

Thomas L. Burton, Jr., BS, Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

Christina Kremer, BS, MSA, Head Volleyball Coach

TBA, Assistant Volleyball Coach

Thomas L. Cole, III, BS, MS, Head Softball Coach

Lani Ries, BS, MS, Associate Head Softball Coach

Kelly Roberts, BA, MEd, Assistant Softball Coach

Brian D. Baker, BA, Head Men’s and Women’s Track and Cross Country Coach

Jon Debogory, BS, MEd, Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track and Cross Country Coach

Carson Sears, BS, MBA, Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track and Cross Country Coach

Mike Blum, BS, Head Swimming Coach

Kristina Henkel, BS, Assistant Swimming Coach

Travis Kiser, BA, MEd, MS, Assistant Swimming Coach

Jessica M. Aguglia, BA, Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Grace Sisserson, BS, Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Leigh Anne Flounlacker, BA, Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Curtis Whaley, BS, MA, Director of Athletic Performance

Kyle Lodermeier, BA, MS, Assistant Director of Athletic Performance

Lenea Walker, BA, Head Cheerleading Coach

Kevin T. Jones, AB, MA, Assistant Athletics Director for Athletic Training

Kathleen Ayotte, BS, MA, Associate Athletic Trainer

J. Kenyon Cabe, BA, MEd, Assistant Athletic Trainer

Manny E. Castro, BS, MS, Assistant Athletic Trainer

Tripp Hastings, BS, MS, Assistant Athletic Trainer

Ema Kossin, BS, MS, Assistant Athletic Trainer

TBA, Assistant Athletic Trainer

Becca Webb, BS, MS, Assistant Athletic Trainer